- Drivers cannot have a phone in their hand or touching any part of their body while talking on their phone while driving.
[…] “(d) The driver of a school bus shall not use or operate a wireless telecommunications device, as such as term is defined in Code Section 40-6-241, or two-way radio while loading or unloading passengers.
(e) The driver of a school bus shall not use or operate a wireless telecommunications device, as such term is defined in Code Section 40-6-241, while the bus is in motion, unless it is being used in a similar manner as a two-way radio to allow live communication between the driver and school officials or public safety officials.”
Section 4.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-241, relating to driver to exercise due care and proper use of radios and mobile telephones allowed as follows:
“40-6-241.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) ‘Stand-alone electronic device’ means a device other than a wireless telecommunications device which stores audio or video data files to be retrieved on demand by a user.
(2) ‘Utility services’ means and includes electric, natural gas, water, waste-water, cable,
telephone, or telecommunications services or the repair, location, relocation, improvement, or
maintenance of utility poles, transmission structures, pipes, wires, fibers, cables, easements,
rights of way, or associated infrastructure.
(3) ‘Wireless telecommunications device’ means a cellular telephone, a portable
telephone, a text-messaging device, a personal digital assistant, a stand-alone computer, a
global positioning system receiver, or substantially similar portable wireless device that is
used to initiate or receive communication, information or data. Such term shall not include a
radio, citizens band radio, citizens band radio hybrid, commercial two-way radio
communication device or its functional equivalent, subscription-based emergency